2014 program

Calendar

©
print

2014 Program


Friday 5 July 2013
The Festival on France Culture radio 2:00 PM special Parvis de Sciences-Po Aix
Monday 15 July 2013
Chamber music concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Friday 16 May 2014
Ensemble Initium 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Pertuis, Chapelle de la Charité
Saturday 31 May 2014
The dove, the fox and the heron 4:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
The dove, the fox and the heron 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Thursday 5 June 2014
Voice master class 12:00 festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Friday 6 June 2014
Voice master class 12:00 festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Voice concert 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Saint Cannat, jardin Joseph Richaud
Saturday 7 June 2014
Musiques en Cité 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Marseille, Cité de la Savine Vallon des tuves
Viardot, la liberté 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Monday 9 June 2014
Composer master class 12:00 festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Tuesday 10 June 2014
Voice master class 12:00 festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Recital of the Académie HSBC Laureates 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Wednesday 11 June 2014
La scala di seta master class 12:00 festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Voice concert 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Les Pennes-Mirabeau, Théâtre Henri Martinet
Investigations on the Magic Flute 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin La Cité du Livre, Amphithéâtre de la Verrière
Thursday 12 June 2014
Ensemble Initium 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin La Cité du Livre, Amphithéâtre de la Verrière
Friday 13 June 2014
La Scala di seta 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Saturday 14 June 2014
Orchestra in school 4:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Petite messe solennelle 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Abbatiale de Silvacane
Sunday 15 June 2014
Musiques en Cité 11:00 AM festival Aix-en-Juin Encagnane Jas de Bouffan, Aix-en-Provence
Lo cór de la plana 4:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Abbatiale de Silvacane
Recital 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Jardin du Cloître des Oblats
English Voices 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Abbatiale de Silvacane
Ensemble Initium 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Meyrargues, salle des fêtes
Tuesday 17 June 2014
Ensemble Initium 7:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Beaurecueil, Cour de la Ferme
Quatuor Béla 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Wednesday 18 June 2014
Recital of the Académie HSBC Laureates 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Friday 20 June 2014
Mozart Académie 9:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Monday 23 June 2014
Recital of the Académie HSBC Laureates 9:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Wednesday 25 June 2014
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Mozart Académie 9:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Thursday 26 June 2014
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Académie HSBC Laureates 9:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Friday 27 June 2014
Culture and education 10:00 AM special
Fantôme (...) 10:00 AM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Saturday 28 June 2014
Culture and education 10:00 AM special
Fantôme (...) 2:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Fantôme (...) 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Mozart Académie 9:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Sunday 29 June 2014
Fantôme (...) 2:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Fantôme (...) 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
PARADE[S] 9:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Cours Mirabeau
Monday 30 June 2014
European meeting of the enoa network 10:00 AM special
Composer master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Tuesday 1 July 2014
European meeting of the enoa network 10:00 AM special
Fantôme (...) 2:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
The Festival on France Musique radio 6:00 PM special Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Fantôme (...) 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Wednesday 2 July 2014
Stage direction master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Fantôme (...) 2:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
The Festival on France Musique radio 6:00 PM special Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Fantôme (...) 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Thursday 3 July 2014
Culture Num 10:00 AM special
Composer master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Fantôme (...) 2:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Tête-à-tête with Christopher Alden 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Prelude to "Ariodante" 8:00 PM special Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Fantôme (...) 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Ariodante 9:00 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Friday 4 July 2014
Prelude to "Winterreise" 4:00 PM special Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Winterreise 5:00 PM opera Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Tête-à-tête with Andrea Marcon 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Chamber music concert Tana String Quartet 7:00 PM pass Le Puy-Sainte-Réparade, Salle des Fêtes
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Fantôme (...) 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:30 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Il Turco in Italia 9:30 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Saturday 5 July 2014
HSBC Laureates of the 2013 Académie 12:00 concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Fantôme (...) 2:30 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
The Festival on Radio Classique 4:00 PM special Place du Palais de l'Ancien Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence
Fantôme (...) 6:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Orchestre de Paris 8:00 PM concert Grand Théâtre de Provence
Prelude to "Ariodante" 8:00 PM special Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Fantôme (...) 8:00 PM festival Aix-en-Juin Bois de l'Aune Theater
Ariodante 9:00 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Sunday 6 July 2014
Prelude to "Winterreise" 4:00 PM special Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
The Festival on Radio Classique 4:00 PM special Place du Palais de l'Ancien Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence
Winterreise 5:00 PM opera Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Monday 7 July 2014
The Festival on Radio Classique 4:00 PM special Place du Palais de l'Ancien Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence
In tribute to Patrice Chéreau 6:00 PM special Institut de l'Image - 8/10 rue des Allumettes, Aix-en-Provence
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:45 PM Grand Théâtre de Provence
Il Turco in Italia (semi-staged version exceptionally) 9:30 PM Grand Théâtre de Provence
Julie Fuchs concert - maintained 9:30 PM pass Amphitéâtre Maynier d’Oppède
Tuesday 8 July 2014
Composer master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
The Festival on Radio Classique 4:00 PM special Place du Palais de l'Ancien Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence
Prelude to "Winterreise" 7:00 PM special Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Chamber music concert Tana String Quartet 7:00 PM pass Rousset, Salle Émilien Ventre
Winterreise 8:00 PM opera Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Freiburger Barockorchester 8:00 PM concert Grand Théâtre de Provence
In tribute to Patrice Chéreau 8:30 PM special Institut de l'Image - 8/10 rue des Allumettes, Aix-en-Provence
Chamber music concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Wednesday 9 July 2014
Composer master class 12:00 pass
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
Tête-à-tête with Sarah Connolly 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
In tribute to Patrice Chéreau 6:30 PM special Institut de l'Image - 8/10 rue des Allumettes, Aix-en-Provence
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Chamber music concert Tana String Quartet 7:00 PM pass Saint-Marc Jaumegarde, Place de la Mairie
Conde Claros - Spanish Golden Age 8:00 PM concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:30 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Live opera screening 9:30 PM special
Il Turco in Italia 9:30 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Chamber music concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Thursday 10 July 2014
Master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Tête-à-tête with Manfred Trojahn 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Chamber music concert Tana String Quartet 7:00 PM pass Pertuis, Chapelle de la Charité
Prelude to "Ariodante" 8:00 PM special Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Quatuor Béla 8:00 PM concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Ariodante 9:00 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Voice concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Friday 11 July 2014
Composer master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
In tribute to Patrice Chéreau 4:00 PM special Institut de l'Image - 8/10 rue des Allumettes, Aix-en-Provence
Tête-à-tête with Katie Mitchell 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Prelude to "Trauernacht" 7:00 PM special Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Trauernacht 8:00 PM opera Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:30 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Il Turco in Italia 9:30 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Saturday 12 July 2014
Master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Prelude to "Winterreise" 4:00 PM special Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Winterreise 5:00 PM opera Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Tête-à-tête with Sabine Devieilhe 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
In tribute to Patrice Chéreau 8:00 PM special Institut de l'Image - 8/10 rue des Allumettes, Aix-en-Provence
Prelude to "Ariodante" 8:00 PM special Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Ariodante 9:00 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Live opera screening 9:30 PM special
Creation concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Sunday 13 July 2014
Artists' Mass 10:30 AM special Cathédrale Saint-Sauveur
Prelude to "Trauernacht" 4:00 PM special Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Trauernacht 5:00 PM opera Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Tête-à-tête with Mari Eriksmoen and Stanislas de Barbeyrac 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Ensemble Modern 8:00 PM concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:30 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Il Turco in Italia 9:30 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Monday 14 July 2014
Master class 12:00 pass Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 4:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
Andrea Marcon - Organ 5:00 PM concert Eglise Saint-Jean de Malte
The Magic Flute 5:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Tête-à-tête with Markus Hinterhäuser 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Prelude to "Trauernacht" 7:00 PM special Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Trauernacht 8:00 PM opera Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Voice concert 8:00 PM pass Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Tuesday 15 July 2014
Chamber music master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Tête-à-tête with Julie Fuchs and Chloé Briot 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Prelude to "Winterreise" 7:00 PM special Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Winterreise 8:00 PM opera Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:30 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Live opera screening 9:30 PM special Musée Granet
Il Turco in Italia 9:30 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Wednesday 16 July 2014
Tête-à-tête with Pablo Heras-Casado 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Prelude to "Trauernacht" 7:00 PM special Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Prelude to "Ariodante" 8:00 PM special Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Trauernacht 8:00 PM opera Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Ariodante 9:00 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Chamber music concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Thursday 17 July 2014
Chamber music master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
Tête-à-tête with Patricia Petibon 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Prelude to "Winterreise" 7:00 PM special Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Winterreise 8:00 PM opera Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Cante Flamenco de Jerez 9:30 PM concert Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Voice concert - Lieder Schubert 9:30 PM pass Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Alexandre Tharaud - piano 9:30 PM concert Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Friday 18 July 2014
Queyras / Tharaud 6:00 PM concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Tête-à-tête with Raphaël Pichon 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Les Boréades 8:00 PM concert Grand Théâtre de Provence
Prelude to "Ariodante" 8:00 PM special Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Ariodante 9:00 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Ramal, Songs from Aleppo 9:30 PM concert Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Saturday 19 July 2014
Chamber music master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 4:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
The Magic Flute 5:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Tête-à-tête with Jean-Guihen Queyras 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Prelude to "Trauernacht" 7:00 PM special Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Trauernacht 8:00 PM opera Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Oración 8:00 PM concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:30 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Il Turco in Italia 9:30 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Chamber music concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Sunday 20 July 2014
Jean-Guihen Queyras - Cello 5:00 PM concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Cécile McLorin Salvant 9:30 PM concert Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Monday 21 July 2014
Master class 12:00 pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Prelude to "Trauernacht" 7:00 PM special Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Trauernacht 8:00 PM opera Théâtre du Jeu de Paume
Queyras/Chemirani/Sinopoulos 9:00 PM concert Auditorium, Darius Milhaud Conservatoire
Chamber music concert 9:30 PM pass Hôtel Maynier d'Oppède
Tuesday 22 July 2014
Tête-à-tête with Emilie Delorme 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Freiburger Barockorchester 8:00 PM concert Grand Théâtre de Provence
Prelude to "Il Turco in Italia" 8:30 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Il Turco in Italia 9:30 PM opera Théâtre de l'Archevêché
Wednesday 23 July 2014
Prelude to "Die Zauberflöte" 6:00 PM special Grand Théâtre de Provence
Tête-à-tête with Bernard Foccroulle 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
The Magic Flute 7:00 PM opera Grand Théâtre de Provence
Thursday 24 July 2014
Tête-à-tête with Alain Perroux 6:00 PM special Presbytery courtyard, Place de l'Ancien Archevêché in Aix
Mediterranean Youth Orchestra 8:00 PM concert Grand Théâtre de Provence

Calendar


The Festival is supported by
Vivendi
Official sponsor
Major sponsor
donate now Blog goodies